ULTRA MUSIC FESTIVAL 2010

LMFAO, Sander Kleinenberg, Josh Wink, Hybrid (DJ set) Tania Vulcano, Afrojack and more joined the previously announced headliners Tiësto and Deadmau5 and LIVE headliners Faithless Sound System, Groove Armada and Orbital at 2010′s Ultra Music Festival which was held on March 26th & 27th at Bicentennial Park, Miami.

Also adding to one of the strongest and most diverse electronic line-ups ever assembled is Florence from Florence and the Machine, who performed with Swedish House Mafia on the Ultra Main Stage Saturday, and Kelis who teamed with Benny Benassi for several songs as well. On the same day, Hybrid headlined with a DJ set on the UMF Radio stage in support of their new album Disappear Here which was released on March 29 2010 on Distinctive Records. Vello Virkhaus (VJV2) too took to the main stage to pilot both days.

On top of the existing arenas, four new arenas were added to the festival grounds: the UMF Ibiza Tent presented by Space Ibiza, the UMF Brasil Tent presented by We Love Brasil & Green Valley, the Root Society Dome and the Heineken Dome Experience. The UMF Ibiza Tent is the result of a new partnership between UMF Ibiza and Club Space Ibiza, bringing the Space Ibiza party to Miami.

The Root Society Dome has been described as “the biggest party dome on the planet.” Of teaming with UMF, Root Society founder Captain Jeff Taylor says, “I know ULTRA is the place to release the Root Society brand after 7 years in the desert sanctuary Burning Man. If you’re addicted to bass you will be in this dome!”

Another addition to UMF was artist/composer Christopher Janney’s installation Sonic Forest which provided an interactive, aural and visual component which enticed festival goers into a unique environment. Triggered by both public interaction and electronic instruments, Sonic Forrest was composed of 16 eight-foot tall aluminum poles that contained audio speakers, lights and photo-electric cells. As people move closely by these “electronic trees,” they trigger both melodic and environmental sounds, in a sense “playing the forest.”

———
LINEUP:

ULTRA MAIN STAGE: TIËSTO, DAVID GUETTA, GROOVE ARMADA LIVE, PASSION PIT, LITTLE BOOTS, *LMFAO, DAN BLACK, WOLFGANG GARTNER, *AFROJACK MISS NINE, *FRANCESSCO ROSSI, *KRYOMAN.

BAYFRONT LIVE STAGE: THE DISCO BISCUITS, THE CRYSTAL METHOD LIVE, RABBIT IN THE MOON 3D, INFECTED MUSHROOM, PRETTY LIGHTS, LOTUS.

CARL COX & FRIENDS ARENA: CARL COX, GREEN VELVET, TIMO MAAS, LUCIANO, *TANIA VULCANO, UMEK.

UMF IBIZA ARENA: ERIC PRYDZ, DIRTY SOUTH, WILL.I.AM, KASKADE, FELIX DA HOUSECAT, LAIDBACK LUKE, *JOSH WINK, *ELIO RISO.

BISCAYNE STAGE: PLUMP DJS, FAKE BLOOD, STANTON WARRIORS, ADAM FREELAND, UBERZONE VS. BASSBIN TWINS LIVE, ALEX METRIC LIVE, BOY 8 BIT, EVIL NINE.

ROOT SOCIETY DOME: Joachim Garraud, Bassnectar, Stripe, Steve Porter, Donald Glaude, Afrobeta, Paparazzi.

DAYGLOW ARENA: David Solano, Paul Campbell, Svast and Steller, Andre Sobota, Fly ID aka Ray Junion, Francesco Cardenas & Luke Hunter, Nima Nasseri, Carlos Mendoza, Batjuice, Surgewave feat. MC Jumanji, Shade, Mike Miro, DJ BBP, Pedro M, Niko Rocha, Deep Therapy aka Jay Lara & Dan Polimeni, Roland Clark, DJ Gilligan, Dialectic Sines, Chris Samba, Dj Xta-C, Overdose

UMF RADIO STAGE: Evol Intent Live, DJ Dennis Sebayan, Excision & Datsik, Hot Pink Delorean, Clayton Steele aka Fella, Computer Club, NC 17, Circle K & Stunna w/ MC Collaborator, Danny C vs Apollo V, ROD B, Richard Weber, Squarehead, Roger Lyra, Jimmie Page, Toni Moreno & Miguel Garji, Richard Fraiolo, Nitin, Jesney, Jose Mata, Metaphysical, Kois, Marmoset & Neumann, Dioptrics

Saturday, March 27

ULTRA MAIN STAGE: DEADMAU5, SWEDISH HOUSE MAFIA, ARMIN VAN BUUREN, FAITHLESS SOUND SYSTEM LIVE, BENNY BENASSI, DAMIAN MARLEY & NAS, GROOVE ARMADA DJ SET, CALVIN HARRIS DJ SET, *NERVO, *NATE CAMPBELL.

BAYFRONT LIVE STAGE: ORBITAL, CROOKERS, BLOODY BEETROOTS LIVE, GHOSTLAND OBSERVATORY, A-TRAK, BOYS NOIZE VS. EROL ALKAN, DIPLO, STEVE AOKI, AFROBETA, JAPANESE POPSTARS.

CARL COX & FRIENDS ARENA: CARL COX, SASHA & JOHN DIGWEED, ERICK MORILLO, FEDDE LE GRAND, YOUSEF, *KRYOMAN & THE CLONES.

UMF BRAZIL ARENA: ABOVE & BEYOND, PAUL OAKENFOLD, ATB, *SANDER KLEINENBERG MARKUS SCHULZ, SANDER VAN DOORN, GARETH EMERY, RODRIGO VIEIRA, JEROME ISMA-AE, MARCOS CARNAVAL, FERRIS.

BISCAYNE STAGE: MAJOR LAZER, PENDULUM DJ SET, LTJ BUKEM, BASSNECTAR, ANDY C & MC GQ, RUSKO, THE GLITCH MOB, PLANET OF THE DRUMS, SKREAM, SUB FOCUS, BENGA, FREQ NASTY, NERO, CASPA, TODDLA T.

ROOT SOCIETY DOME: Jefr Tale, Rabbit in the Moon DJ set, Kevens, Planet B, Hatiras, Jello, Zodiac Cartel, Oliver Molden, RioTGeaR, Kids at the Bar, Robb G

DAYGLOW ARENA: Robbie Rivera, DJ Dan, Donald Glaude, Joachim Garraud, Funkagenda, Alex Gaudino, Funkerman, David Solano, DJ Ideal, Flynn Nolan, DJ SARARii, Tango, Dirty Ish, Velvet Angels Live, JF DISCORD, People From Venus Live, Jeff Durand, Pleasure:Pain, Pacman, Jeff Lecair, Tony Puccio, Jason Vernau, Nikolas, DJ Magik, Manbearpig, Performing Live The Devil From Acapulco.

UMF RADIO STAGE: *HYBRID (DJ SET), DJ Icey, Afrika Bambaataa, DJ Qbert, DJ Enferno, Deekline & Dustin Hulton featuring Sproty-O & Shaunda K (Yo Majesty!), Elite Force, Baby Anne, Keith Mackenzie & Cutis B featuring Whiskey Pete, Jen Lasher, Storm and Johnny Dangerously, Aleksus Sanchez, Noel Sanger, DJ Indigo, Justin Johnson & Big Fat Frog, Tritonal, Randy Seidman, Soul In The Machine LIVE, Ali Mahmud, Rabbit, DJ Hyro, Darin Epsilon, Gui Raffi, Mike Gibbs, Ryan Morales, Vinny From da Bronx, People, Manus, J2K.

source

I LOVE FESTIVALS: KEEP ME IN THE LOOP

< href="http://dope.sg/blog/2010/12/06/ultra-music-festival-2010/" num_posts="99" width="590" colorscheme="dark">